Oficios Técnicos

www.sapiensman.com/tecnoficio


Información para el estudiante y el trabajador de oficios técnicos. 

 

 


Búsqueda personalizada

Tecnologías de Comunicaciones Ópticas y Normativas. Generalidades de la fibra óptica

Propagación

Propagación dentro de la Fibra

La fibra óptica es un medio de transmisión capaz de transportar información tanto analógica, como digital. Así, su principio de funcionamiento debería ser estudiado por medio de las Ecuaciones de Maxwell, para una comprensión rigurosa. Otro método, menos riguroso, para estudiar la propagación en la fibra óptica, son las Leyes de la Óptica Geométrica.

La fibra óptica posee dos regiones claramente distinguibles, el núcleo y el revestimiento. El núcleo es la región cilíndrica en la que se efectúa la propagación propiamente dicha. El revestimiento es una zona externa al núcleo, pero que comparte el eje con éste, que es totalmente necesaria para que se produzca la propagación del haz.

Existen tres características de las que depende la capacidad de trasmisión de una fibra óptica:

  • Diseño Geométrico de la Fibra
  • Propiedades de los Materiales Utilizados en su Elaboración (diseño óptico)
  • Ancho Espectral de la Fuente de Luz utilizada. Cuanto mayor sea este ancho, menor será la capacidad de transmisión de la fibra.

Reflexión y Refracción

Índice de Refracción

Definición: “El índice de refracción n en un material, es el cociente de la velocidad de la luz en el vacío y la velocidad de la luz en dicho material”.

Mientras más denso sean los medios, menor velocidad tendrá la luz en ellos. De este modo, el índice de refracción será siempre mayor a uno, para cualquier medio.

Reflexión Total

Una onda plana viajera puede experimentar dos fenómenos diferentes, al encontrarse con un plano de separación (interfaz) de dos medios dieléctricos con distinto índice de refracción:

1. Sufre una reflexión o desviación hacia el medio de donde viene. A la onda resultante de este fenómeno la llamaremos onda reflejada.
2. Experimenta una variación de su trayectoria original pero igualmente consigue
atravesar la interfaz. Esta onda será una onda refractada.

Las leyes ópticas que ligan a estas tres ondas (incidente, reflejada y refractada) son:

Ley de Reflexión: Los ángulos formados por los rayos incidentes y reflejados con respecto a la normal de la superficie de separación de los medios son iguales.

Ley de Refracción o de Snell: Los índices de refracción de los medios están en razón de inversa de los senos de los ángulos que forma la normal a la superficie de separación con las respectivas ondas.

Se deben considerar algunos casos en particular, que dependerán de las magnitudes relativas de los índices de refracción:

a) n1 < n2: Así tendremos que α1 > α2 y el rayo refractado se acercará a la normal al plano de separación de medios.
b) n1 > n2: Así tendremos que α1 < α2 y el rayo refractado se acercará al plano de separación de medios.

Supongamos que tenemos n1 > n2, de esta forma si comienza a aumentar α1, también lo hará α2. De esta forma se puede llegar a un valor de α1 tal que la onda refractada está contenida en el plano de separación de los medios. Este ángulo recibe el nombre de ángulo límite , y es definido como el ángulo de incidencia para el que la onda refractada se propague por el plano de separación ambos medios. Hay que aclarar que cualquier rayo que incida sobre el plano de separación con un ángulo superior al valor límite, se reflejará en su totalidad, fenómeno conocido como principio de reflexión total, que será lo que finalmente posibilitará la propagación de luz por la fibra (o mejor dicho, el núcleo).

Así, hemos encontrado dos factores muy importantes para que exista la propagación de luz dentro de una fibra. El primer factor a tener en cuenta, es que se debe cumplir que n1 > n2, siendo n1 el índice del núcleo y n2 el índice del revestimiento, para que pueda existir la propagación dentro de la fibra. El segundo factor es que el ángulo de incidencia en la fibra debe ser superior al ángulo límite dictado por los índices.

Cálculo del Ángulo Límite

El ángulo límite αL será tal que α2 valga Π/2. Entonces, si llevamos estos valores a la Ley de Snell:

Si n1 > n2, tendremos que el arcoseno será mayor a 1 y, por lo tanto, en estas condiciones siempre existirá un ángulo límite.

Si llamamos al ángulo de entrada α0 (ángulo del rayo que viene del exterior con el eje de la fibra), obtenemos:

siendo αE el ángulo del rayo luminoso con el eje del núcleo en su interior. Así,

y el ángulo de entrada α0L será el que permita que todo rayo que incida desde el exterior con valor menor o igual que él, sufra una reflexión total y se propague por el núcleo de la fibra:

En el caso de que un rayo incida en el núcleo de la fibra con un ángulo superior al ángulo límite α1L , ocurrirá que no existe rayo refractado y toda la señal se reflejará hacia el medio incidente, impidiendo así la propagación por la fibra óptica.

El mismo fenómeno se repetirá dentro de la fibra, en la siguiente reflexión, si el índice de refracción es el mismo en todo el núcleo de la fibra. Así, el rayo que se propaga llegará al final de la fibra con el mismo ángulo que incidió en ella.

Así vemos que la reflexión total permite al rayo quedar confinado en el núcleo.

Parámetros Característicos de las Fibras Ópticas

En la siguiente tabla vemos los principales parámetros de las fibras ópticas:

Parámetros Estáticos : Son constantes a lo largo de la fibra, dentro de ciertas tolerancias propias de la fabricación.

Entre las características ópticas podemos nombrar:

  • Perfil del Índice de Refracción: define como varía el índice de refracción en el núcleo de la fibra óptica en sentido radial.
  • Apertura Numérica: determinante de la cantidad de luz que pude aceptar una fibra óptica y, en consecuencia, de la energía que puede transportar. Cabe aclarar que este parámetro no está ligado a la cantidad de información que se transporta.
  • Los parámetros geométricos (diámetros y excentricidades) dependerán exclusivamente de la tecnología utilizada en la fabricación de las fibra ópticas, y las tolerancias de cada una de ellas.

Parámetros Dinámicos: Son características de la fibra que afectan la progresión de la señal a través de la misma.

  • Atenuación: Si bien es análoga a la correspondiente a medios metálicos, no debemos hablar del mismo modo que en ellos. No depende de la frecuencia de cada una de las componentes espectrales de la señal, sino de la longitud de onda de la luz portadora de la misma. Los mecanismos que la provocan pueden tener origen en la misma fibra (constitución física, como irregularidades o impurezas) o en factores externos (envejecimiento, tendido).
  • Dispersión Temporal: Causada por las características dispersivas de la fibra sobre la señal en el transcurso del tiempo. Provoca ensanchamiento de los pulsos en el tiempo a medida que se propagan , deformándolos y limitando la capacidad de la fibra óptica.

Apertura Numérica

La energía luminosa que procede del exterior penetra en el núcleo por cada uno de los puntos de una sección perpendicular a su eje. Así la energía que se propaga por sucesivas reflexiones entre el núcleo y el revestimiento va a ser contenida por un ángulo sólido α0L; esto es, un cono cuya generatriz forma un ángulo α0L con el eje de la fibra, de forma que todos aquellos rayos que incidan con un ángulo inferior a éste cumplirán con el principio de reflexión total y se propagarán por el interior del núcleo, mientras que aquellos que lo superen serán reflejados y no ingresarán a la fibra. Estas pérdidas suelen ser del 3 o 4%.

Bajo estas premisas definimos a la Apertura Numérica como:

llamando δ a la diferencia relativa de índices de refracción de los dos medios:

Suponemos que n1 es constante e igual en cualquier sección del núcleo y a lo largo de su radio (esto no siempre es así). Los valores actuales de n1 están muy próximos a 1.45, y los valores típicos del parámetro δ para fibras de SiO2 oscilan entre 0.001 y 0.01, y con AN entre 0.006 y 0.3.

Dicho de otro modo, para un índice de refracción externo n0=1, el ángulo de aceptación oscila entre 4º y 17º.

Se ve, por lo tanto, que la apertura numérica depende exclusivamente de los materiales de que están hechos el núcleo y el revestimiento. Cuanto más parecidos sean sus índices de refracción, menor será la AN y menor el ángulo de aceptación. Mientras más parecidos sean los materiales, se requerirá una fuente de luz más estrecha.

Propagación en Guías de Ondas Cilíndricas

Si se quiere estudiar con rigor la propagación de la luz en el interior de un fibra óptica, es preciso trabajar con las ecuaciones de Maxwell. Resolviéndolas se encuentra que la ecuación de propagación de la onda tiene varias soluciones, función del diámetro de la fibra. Cada solución llamada modo, equivale a un modo o forma diferente de propagación de la onda.

Al resolver las citadas ecuaciones aparece un parámetro V, llamado frecuencia de corte normalizada, relacionado con el número de veces que el radio a de la fibra, contiene a la longitud de onda λ. Este factor V depende de la longitud de onda que se está propagando, del diámetro del núcleo, del índice de refracción del mismo y de la apertura numérica:

donde es la constante de fase de la onda

siendo f su frecuencia, ω la pulsación y ν la velocidad de propagación.

El parámetro V se utiliza para identificar el número posible de modos que se transmitirán en la guía de ondas, demostrándose que si V<2.405 existe un modo única de propagación, llamado TEM11, mientras que para valores superiores es posible la existencia de más modos.

Resulta evidente que para las fibras monomodo V<2.405 y para las multimodo V>2.405. Esta variación se logra cambiando los valores de los índices de refracción y de α. Así, una fibra de radio a = 5μm, n1=1.46 y un índice relativo δ = 0.002 sobre la que trabaja una longitud de onda λ = 1300 nm, tiene:

por lo que se comporta como monomodo. Si a esta misma fibra se la ataca con una longitud de onda de 900 nm, la frecuencia V valdrá 3.22, comportándose como multimodo.

De esta forma se introduce un nuevo concepto, el de longitud de onda de corte. Se llama así a aquella longitud de onda para la cual un modo deja de ser transmitido y en particular, a aquella longitud de onda por debajo de la cual la fibra comienza a guiar más de una longitud de onda.

En las fibras multimodo cabe también la posibilidad de que los modos se propaguen siguiendo el plano que contiene el eje de la fibra (modos meridionales), o bien en planos que no contengan dicho eje (modos no meridionales), cuya trayectoria es poligonal.

Tipos de Perfil del Índice de Refracción

Basándonos en la óptica geométrica, podemos calcular la relación entre las longitudes recorridas por un modo de propagación que sigue al eje de la fibra, comparado con otro que recorre la fibra mediante sucesivas reflexiones, es decir que incide con un ángulo α0 a la cara de la fibra. Llamando l a la longitud recorrida por un rayo axial y lm a la correspondiente al modo m, tenemos:

La expresión anterior cuantifica la relación entre los caminos recorridos por los diferentes modos. Resulta obvio que si el índice de refracción n1 es constante, la velocidad de ambos modos será la misma y por lo tanto, el rayo que ingrese con menor ángulo recorrerá el menor camino. Pero si los dos impulsos salen juntos, habrá uno que alcanzará el final de la fibra un instante antes, llevando esto a un ensanchamiento temporal de los pulsos.

A este fenómeno se lo conoce como dispersión modal y provoca una reducción en el ancho de banda que se puede transmitir y, por lo tanto, de la capacidad binaria. Este fenómeno es particular de las fibras que transmiten en más de un modo, es decir las multimodo. En las fibras monomodo, esto no ocurrirá debido a que sólo se puede transmitir un modo por ellas.

Cabe pensar, entonces, en la posibilidad de que el índice de refracción del núcleo varíe según alguna ley, por la cual a los caminos de mayor recorrido se les dé una mayor velocidad, y así se disminuya la dispersión modal. A este criterio obedecen las fibras de índice gradual (I.G.).

Cuando se hable de fibras monomodo no tendrá objeto el pensar en un índice gradual, con lo que será constante en todo el radio del núcleo y saltará bruscamente en el revestimiento. Estas fibras, al igual que las primeras multimodo, son de salto de índice (S.I.).

Para las fibras multimodo, no siempre es necesario un perfil I.G. Así en el caso de bajos anchos de banda o reducidas distancias, podremos utilizar las tradicionales S.I. Entonces, según lo dicho las fibras ópticas pueden clasificarse en:

  • Fibras Multimodo Salto Índice
  • Fibras Multimodo Índice Gradual
  • Fibras Monomodo

Siguiente >>

 

 

 

 

 

« Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next »
C2G 11001 FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 2 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA
 

C2G 11001 FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 2 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA

$79.29  $60.99

C2G FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 2 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 2 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA Manufacturer: C2G UPC: 757120110019 [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: C2G

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 3.28ft 2 x LC 2 x ST Fiber Optic Duplex Cable Single-mode Yellow N368-01M
 

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 3.28ft 2 x LC 2 x ST Fiber Optic Duplex Cable Single-mode Yellow N368-01M

$32.05  $23.74

Tripp Lites 1-meter ( 3ft ) singlemode duplex fiber optic LC/ST patch cable is manufactured from 8.3/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on one end ST connectors on the other a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex singlemode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life. Type: Network Cable. Color: Yellow. Jacket PVC - Riser rated. Cable Length: 39.37. Duplex singlemode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications. Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable. Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze. Fiber made from glass (not a polymer). Color coded shrouds identify transmit and receive. [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable Riser 3.28ft 2 x LC 2 x LC Fiber Optic Duplex Cable Multimode Orange N320-01M
 

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable Riser 3.28ft 2 x LC 2 x LC Fiber Optic Duplex Cable Multimode Orange N320-01M

$22.49  $16.66

Tripp Lites 1-meter multimode duplex micron fiber optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 62.5/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life. Type: Network Cable. Color: Orange. Jacket PVC - Riser Rated. Color coded shrouds. Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical). Warranty Lifetime Limited. Cable Length: 39.37. [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 25ft 2 x SC 2 x ST Fiber Optic Duplex Cable Multimode Orange N304-025
 

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 25ft 2 x SC 2 x ST Fiber Optic Duplex Cable Multimode Orange N304-025

$30.47  $23.44

Tripp Lites 25-ft. Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Sc/st Patch Cable Is Manufactured From 62.5/125 Zipcord Fiber. The Cable Has St To Sc Connectors A Pvc Jacket And Is Fddi And Ofnr Rated. Duplex Multimode Fiber Is Most Commonly Used In Lan Applications. Tripp Lite Warrants This Product To Be Free From Defects In Materials And Workmanship For Life.^ Insertion Loss Testing Performed On Every Connector (0.2db Typical) ^ Beveled Edge On Ends Of Glass Makes Insertion Of Plug A Breeze ^ Color-coded Shrouds Identify Transmit And Receive [1933728] UPC: 037332122025 UNSPC: 26121607 1.25L x 7W x 11.75H 0.5 LB [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 32.81ft 2 x SC 2 x LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable Multimode Orange N316-10M
 

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 32.81ft 2 x SC 2 x LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable Multimode Orange N316-10M

$29.98  $22.21

Tripp Lites 10-meter ( 30-33ft ) multimode duplex fiber optic SC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 62.5/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC to SC connectors a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life. Features: Manufactured from 62.5/125 duplex (zipcord) fiber PVC jacket Length: 10-meter (30-33ft) Connectors: 2 SC/LC connectors on each end Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze Fiber made from glass (not a polymer) Color coded shrouds identify transmit and receive Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 6.56ft 2 x LC 2 x LC Fiber Optic Duplex Cable Multimode Aqua Blue N820-02M
 

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 6.56ft 2 x LC 2 x LC Fiber Optic Duplex Cable Multimode Aqua Blue N820-02M

$24.30  $18.00

Tripp Lite introduces its new Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) Aqua cables for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology 50/125um LC/LC Fiber Optic cables provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber with performance rivaling that of singlemode cable at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LANs SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends central offices and data centers. Technology: Fiber optic. Fiber Qty: 2. Core / Cladding Diameter: 50 / 125 micron. Features: Halogen-free. Length: 6.6 ft. Color: Aqua blue. Connector(s): 2 x LC multi-mode - male. Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae. [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 16.4ft 2 x ST 2 x LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable Multimode Orange N318-05M
 

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable 16.4ft 2 x ST 2 x LC Fiber Optic Patch Cable Multimode Orange N318-05M

$25.79  $19.10

Tripp Lites 5-meter ( 15ft ) multimode duplex fiber optic ST/LC patch cable is manufactured from 62.5/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC to ST connectors a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life. PVC jacket. Length: 5-meter ( 15ft ) Connectors: 2 ST/LC connectors on each end. Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable. Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze. Fiber made from glass (not a polymer). Color coded shrouds identify transmit and receive. Fiber optic distributed data interface (FDDI) rated. OFNR (riser rated). Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life. Technical Information: Type Patch cable. Technology Fiber optic. Type of Fiber Optics Multimode. Length 16.4 ft. Core / Cladding Diameter 62.5... [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

Westminster 2473 Mini Fiber Optic Light - Color-Revolving
 

Westminster 2473 Mini Fiber Optic Light - Color-Revolving

$216.22  $160.16

Turn it on and watch as it shows off a fabulous multi-colored light show. Plus this light features a neat feature-it can switch into a mode that makes the light revolve in place. Not only will it get your friends talking about how awesome it looks it will get them talking about how awesome you must be to have such an innovative lamp. A unique gift for your grandchild or co-worker. This is also a great item to have in the classroom to teach fiber optic technology in an interesting way! Note: Requires 3 AAA batteries for use. Batteries not included. This light is great for parties or as a night light. Beautiful way to create accent lighting at night. Fibers fan out and change colors. Fiber optic lamp. [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Westminster Pet

Fortune Products FOL-325 Fiber Optic Lamp with White Crystal Base
 

Fortune Products FOL-325 Fiber Optic Lamp with White Crystal Base

$16.36  $12.12

Here is a fiber optic product destined to be a classic. It needs no embellishment (unless you want to). White LED lights combine with clear crystal rocks in the base and white LED lights for the fiber optics. Great for wedding centerpieces parties holiday decorating and more! The lower portion of the base is black which in low light makes the upper portion seem to be floating in mid air. Base size: 3.25 diameter by 3.25 tall. Fiber Optic Strands: 10 tall. Uses 3 AAA batteries (not included). [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Fortune Products Inc.

Cables To Go 39102 Q-Series 2U 6-PANEL RACK-MOUNT FIBER OPTIC ENCLOSURE
 

Cables To Go 39102 Q-Series 2U 6-PANEL RACK-MOUNT FIBER OPTIC ENCLOSURE

$231.34  $171.36

Our rugged rack-mount enclosures can securely house 3 6 or 12 pre-terminated module or adapter panels. They re available in 1 2 and 4u configurations and feature front and rear doors for convenient access. The top panels can also be removed for additional access and are equipped with rear knockouts for horizontal cabling entrances. Guaranteed for life each enclosure is designed to be installed in racks or cabinets supporting 19 or 23 rails. The rack-mount ears can also be adjusted to 3 different lengths from front to rear providing even more flexibility. For additional savings 1 and 2U rack-mount panels are available. Like the enclosures they can accept 3 or 6 pre-terminated modules or adapter panels. Features: Rugged heavy duty steel construction. 1U 2U and 4U versions can accept 3 6 or 12 pre-terminated MTP modules or adapter panels. A single 4U-enclosure can support up to 288-connenction points with the Quad-LC Module making it a very high density solution. Front and rear access ... [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cables To Go

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Patch Cable 3.28ft 2 x SC 2 x SC Patch Cable Single-mode N356-01M
 

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Patch Cable 3.28ft 2 x SC 2 x SC Patch Cable Single-mode N356-01M

$25.61  $18.97

Tripp Lites 1-meter single mode duplex fiber optic SC/SC patch cable is manufactured from 8.3/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on each end a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex single mode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications. Core/Cladding Diameter: 9/125 m. Cable Length: 3.28. Connector on First End: 2 x SC. Connector on Second End: 2 x SC. Jacket: Plenum. Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable. Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze. Fiber made from glass (not a polymer). Color coded shrouds identify transmit and receive. [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

Cables To Go 39104 Q-Series 1U 3-PANEL RACK-MOUNT FIBER OPTIC PANEL
 

Cables To Go 39104 Q-Series 1U 3-PANEL RACK-MOUNT FIBER OPTIC PANEL

$32.67  $24.20

Our rugged rack-mount enclosures can securely house 3 6 or 12 pre-terminated module or adapter panels. They re available in 1 2 and 4u configurations and feature front and rear doors for convenient access. The top panels can also be removed for additional access and are equipped with rear knockouts for horizontal cabling entrances. Guaranteed for life each enclosure is designed to be installed in racks or cabinets supporting 19 or 23 rails. The rack-mount ears can also be adjusted to 3 different lengths from front to rear providing even more flexibility. For additional savings 1 and 2U rack-mount panels are available. Like the enclosures they can accept 3 or 6 pre-terminated modules or adapter panels. Features: Rugged heavy duty steel construction. 1U 2U and 4U versions can accept 3 6 or 12 pre-terminated MTP modules or adapter panels. A single 4U-enclosure can support up to 288-connenction points with the Quad-LC Module making it a very high density solution. Front and rear access ... [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cables To Go

C2G 11000 FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 1 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA
 

C2G 11000 FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 1 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA

$67.59  $51.99

C2G FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 1 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 1 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA Manufacturer: C2G UPC: 757120110002 [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: C2G

SIIG CB-FE0711-S1 3M Multimode 62.5-125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC-SC - Fiber Optic for Network Device - 3m - 1 Pack - 2 x LC Male Network - 2 x SC Male Network - Orange
 

SIIG CB-FE0711-S1 3M Multimode 62.5-125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC-SC - Fiber Optic for Network Device - 3m - 1 Pack - 2 x LC Male Network - 2 x SC Male Network - Orange

$28.65  $21.22

SIIG 3M Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC/SC is designed to provide high-speed connection between fiber networking devices for long distance networks. It is 3 meters in length and features LC to SC connectors. Cable Type: Fiber Optic. Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable. Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode. Cable Length: 9.84. Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male Network. Connector on Second End: 2 x SC Male Network. Device Supported: Network Device. Color: Orange. Green Compliant: Yes. Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS. Country of Origin: Taiwan. [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: SIIG

C2G 11002 FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 3 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA
 

C2G 11002 FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 3 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA

$59.37  $43.98

C2G FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 3 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA FIBER CABLE - LC - MALE - LC - MALE - 3 M - FIBER OPTIC - AQUA Manufacturer: C2G UPC: 757120110026 [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: C2G

CableWholesale LCLC-11107 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125
 

CableWholesale LCLC-11107 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125

$19.79  $14.66

Fiber Optic Cable LC / LC Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 7 meter (22.9 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale LCST-11105 Fiber Optic Cable LC ST Multimode Duplex 62.5-125 5 meter (16.5 foot)
 

CableWholesale LCST-11105 Fiber Optic Cable LC ST Multimode Duplex 62.5-125 5 meter (16.5 foot)

$18.27  $13.53

This 5 meter (~16 feet) fiber optic cable is terminated with a LC (Lucent Connector) connector on one end and a ST (Straight Tip/Bayonet Connector) connector on the other end. It is a multimode fiber (62.5 micron core) designed to transmit data across shorter distances at LAN speeds. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. (Not for Home Theater) End 1: LC Male Fiber Plug End 2: ST Male Fiber Plug Length: 5 meters Color: Orange [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale LCLC-11110-PL Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125
 

CableWholesale LCLC-11110-PL Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125

$23.83  $17.65

Plenum Fiber Optic Cable LC / LC Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 10 meter (33 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

Monoprice 4628 Fiber Optic Cable SC & SC Single Mode Duplex 2 Meter - Yellow
 

Monoprice 4628 Fiber Optic Cable SC & SC Single Mode Duplex 2 Meter - Yellow

$23.17  $17.82

Features 2 Meter its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances; fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning. This is an single-mode cable with a 9 &amp;mu;m core and 125 &amp;mu;m cladding diameter. The cable has a color-coded Dual SC connector on each end. The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber; Non-conductive; Riser) rated by UL; which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls; and between the floors; of commercial class buildings. Color - Yellow [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Monoprice

CableWholesale STST-01205 Fiber Optic Cable ST ST Singlemode Duplex 9-125 5 meter (16.5 foot)
 

CableWholesale STST-01205 Fiber Optic Cable ST ST Singlemode Duplex 9-125 5 meter (16.5 foot)

$18.36  $13.60

This 5 meter (~16 feet) fiber optic cable is terminated with ST (Straight Tip/Bayonet Connector) connectors on both ends. It is a singlemode fiber (9 micron core) designed to transmit data across long distances at high speeds. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. (Not for Home Theater) End 1: ST Male Fiber Plug End 2: ST Male Fiber Plug Length: 5 meters Color: Yellow [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale MPMP-32010 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 50-125
 

CableWholesale MPMP-32010 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 50-125

$284.77  $210.94

Plenum Fiber Optic Cable MTP / MTP (MPO) Multimode Duplex 24 Strand 100 Gbps 50/125 10 meter (33 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

Monoprice 6411 10Gb Fiber Optic Cable ST & ST Multi Mode Duplex 2 Meter - Aqua
 

Monoprice 6411 10Gb Fiber Optic Cable ST & ST Multi Mode Duplex 2 Meter - Aqua

$18.99  $14.07

Features Duplex 2 Meter immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances; fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning. This is an OM3 laser-optimized; multi-mode cable with a 50 &amp;mu;m core and 125 &amp;mu;m cladding diameter. The cable has a pair of color-coded ST connectors on each end and is ideal for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks. The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber; Non-conductive; Riser) rated by UL; which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls; and between the floors; of commercial class buildings. Color - Aqua [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Monoprice

CableWholesale LCLC-11012 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 50-125
 

CableWholesale LCLC-11012 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 50-125

$23.63  $17.50

Fiber Optic Cable LC / LC Multimode Duplex 50/125 12 meter (39.3 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale LCLC-31015 Multimode Aqua 10 Gig Fiber Optic 50-125
 

CableWholesale LCLC-31015 Multimode Aqua 10 Gig Fiber Optic 50-125

$27.36  $20.27

10 Gigabit Aqua Fiber Optic Cable LC / LC Multimode Duplex 50/125 15 meter (49.2 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale LCLC-31020 Multimode Aqua 10 Gig Fiber Optic 50-125
 

CableWholesale LCLC-31020 Multimode Aqua 10 Gig Fiber Optic 50-125

$34.76  $25.75

10 Gigabit Aqua Fiber Optic Cable LC / LC Multimode Duplex 50/125 20 meter (65.6 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

TRIPP LITE N816-05M PATCH CABLE - LC-MULTIMODE - MALE - SC-MULTIMODE - MALE - FIBER OPTIC - 5 M - AQ
 

TRIPP LITE N816-05M PATCH CABLE - LC-MULTIMODE - MALE - SC-MULTIMODE - MALE - FIBER OPTIC - 5 M - AQ

$28.47  $21.09

TRIPP LITE PATCH CABLE - LC-MULTIMODE - MALE - SC-MULTIMODE - MALE - FIBER OPTIC - 5 M - AQ PATCH CABLE - LC-MULTIMODE - MALE - SC-MULTIMODE - MALE - FIBER OPTIC - 5 M - AQ UA BLUE Manufacturer: TRIPP LITE UPC: 037332134356 [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

CableWholesale 10F2-006NH Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic 9-125
 

CableWholesale 10F2-006NH Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic 9-125

$207.08  $153.39

6 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable Singlemode 9/125 Yellow Riser Rated Spool 1000 foot [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale SCSC-01203 Fiber Optic Cable SC SC Singlemode Duplex 9-125 3 meter (10 foot)
 

CableWholesale SCSC-01203 Fiber Optic Cable SC SC Singlemode Duplex 9-125 3 meter (10 foot)

$17.87  $13.24

This 3 meter (~10 feet) fiber optic cable is terminated with SC (Subscriber Connector) connectors on both ends. It is a singlemode fiber (9 micron core) designed to transmit data across long distances at high speeds. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. (Not for Home Theater) End 1: SC Male Fiber Plug End 2: SC Male Fiber Plug Length: 3 meters Color: Yellow [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale SCSC-11130 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125
 

CableWholesale SCSC-11130 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125

$37.48  $27.76

Fiber Optic Cable SC / SC Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 30 meter (98.4 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

Monoprice 6385 10Gb Fiber Optic Cable LC LC Multi Mode Duplex - Aqua
 

Monoprice 6385 10Gb Fiber Optic Cable LC LC Multi Mode Duplex - Aqua

$21.75  $16.11

Features Its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances Fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. offers a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning. This is an OM3 &quot;Aqua&quot; laser-optimized multi-mode cable with a 50 &amp;mu;m core and 125 &amp;mu;m cladding diameter. The cable has color-coded Dual LC connectors on each end and is ideal for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks. The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber Non-conductive Riser) rated by UL Which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls and between the floors of commercial class buildings. Color - Aqua [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Monoprice

Monoprice 6394 10GB Fiber Optic Multi Mode Duplex Cable LC-SC 10 m. - Aqua
 

Monoprice 6394 10GB Fiber Optic Multi Mode Duplex Cable LC-SC 10 m. - Aqua

$33.59  $24.88

Because of its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances; fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning. This is an OM3; Aqua; laser-optimized; multi-mode cable with a 50 &amp;#181;m core and 125 m cladding diameter. The cable has a color-coded Dual LC connector on one end and a Dual SC connector on the other end. It is ideal for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks. The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber; Non-conductive; Riser) rated by UL; which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls; and between the floors; of commercial class buildings. Color - Aqua Length - 10 m. [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Monoprice

Monoprice 2602 Fiber Optic Cable ST & ST OM1 Multi Mode Duplex 2 meter - Orange
 

Monoprice 2602 Fiber Optic Cable ST & ST OM1 Multi Mode Duplex 2 meter - Orange

$18.83  $13.95

Features Because of its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances; fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning. This is an OM1 multi-mode cable with a 62.5 &amp;#0956;m core and 125 &amp;#0956;m cladding diameter. The cable has a pair of color-coded ST connectors on each end. The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber; Non-conductive; Riser) rated by UL; which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls; and between the floors; of commercial class buildings. Color - Orange [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Monoprice

Monoprice 2606 Fiber Optic Cable ST & SC OM1 Multi Mode Duplex 1 Meter - Orange
 

Monoprice 2606 Fiber Optic Cable ST & SC OM1 Multi Mode Duplex 1 Meter - Orange

$19.49  $14.44

Features 1 meter its immunity to electronic interference and its greater speeds over longer distances; fiber optic cabling has become the conduit of choice for high speed network communications. Monoprice is proud to offer a full line of high-quality Single-mode and Multi-mode duplex cables using optical fibers made by Corning. This is an OM1 multi-mode cable with a 62.5 &amp;mu;m core and 125 &amp;mu;m cladding diameter. The cable has a pair of color-coded ST connectors on one end and a Dual SC connector on the other end. The cable jacket is OFNR (Optical Fiber; Non-conductive; Riser) rated by UL; which means that it complies with fire safety and insurance requirements and is safe for use within the walls; and between the floors; of commercial class buildings. Color - Orange [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Monoprice

CableWholesale SCSC-01202 Fiber Optic Cable SC SC Singlemode Duplex 9-125 2 meter (6.6 foot)
 

CableWholesale SCSC-01202 Fiber Optic Cable SC SC Singlemode Duplex 9-125 2 meter (6.6 foot)

$14.90  $11.04

This 2 meter (~6 feet) fiber optic cable is terminated with SC (Subscriber Connector) connectors on both ends. It is a singlemode fiber (9 micron core) designed to transmit data across long distances at high speeds. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. (Not for Home Theater) End 1: SC Male Fiber Plug End 2: SC Male Fiber Plug Length: 2 meters Color: Yellow [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale LCLC-31009 Multimode Aqua 10 Gig Fiber Optic 50-125
 

CableWholesale LCLC-31009 Multimode Aqua 10 Gig Fiber Optic 50-125

$20.37  $15.09

10 Gigabit Aqua Fiber Optic Cable LC / LC Multimode Duplex 50/125 9 meter (29.5 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale LCLC-31010-PL Multimode Aqua 10 Gig Fiber Optic 50-125
 

CableWholesale LCLC-31010-PL Multimode Aqua 10 Gig Fiber Optic 50-125

$18.36  $13.60

Plenum 10 Gigabit Aqua Fiber Optic Cable LC / LC Multimode Duplex 50/125 10 meter (33 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale SCSC-01230 Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic 9-125
 

CableWholesale SCSC-01230 Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic 9-125

$34.41  $25.49

Fiber Optic Cable SC / SC Singlemode Duplex 9/125 30 meter (98.4ft) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale LCLC-11108 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125
 

CableWholesale LCLC-11108 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125

$27.85  $20.63

Fiber Optic Cable LC / LC Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 8 meter (26.2 foot) [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale 10F3-212NH Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125
 

CableWholesale 10F3-212NH Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic 62.5-125

$903.64  $669.36

12 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable Multimode 62.5/125 Black Riser Rated Spool 1000 foot [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

CableWholesale SCST-11102 Fiber Optic Cable SC ST Multimode Duplex 62.5-125 2 meter (6.6 foot)
 

CableWholesale SCST-11102 Fiber Optic Cable SC ST Multimode Duplex 62.5-125 2 meter (6.6 foot)

$13.66  $10.12

This 2 meter (~6 feet) fiber optic cable is terminated with a SC (Subscriber Connector) connector on one end and a ST (Straight Tip/Bayonet Connector) connector on the other end. It is a multimode fiber (62.5 micron core) designed to transmit data across shorter distances at LAN speeds. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. (Not for Home Theater) End 1: SC Male Fiber Plug End 2: ST Male Fiber Plug Length: 2 meters Color: Orange [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Cable Wholesale

TRIPP LITE 6-ft. Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch N302-006
 

TRIPP LITE 6-ft. Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch N302-006

$24.52  $18.16

Tripp Lite s 6-ft.( 2 meter ) multimode duplex fiber optic ST/ST patch cable is manufactured from 62.5/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has ST connectors on each end a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in LAN applications. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life. Tripp Lite - Patch cable - ST multi-mode (M) - ST multi-mode (M) - 6 ft - fiber optic [Read more]

Store: UnbeatableSale.com

Brand: Interex By Tripp-Lite

« Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next »
 

Volver arriba